CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. David B. Hastings
Daniel B. Hastings, Inc.
P.O. Box 673
Laredo, TX 78045

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene filaments from Hungary

Dear Mr. Hastings:

In your letter dated May 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client MFC, Ltd.

You submitted descriptive literature for polypropylene (PP) filaments. The filaments are all composed of 100 percent polypropylene and will be imported to be used in the manufacture of bristles for brushes and/or brooms.

Polypropylene filament # 8226 and #8221 in six configurations: Configuration one: PP 0,0x72 mm 102"; white, crimp 9, oiled and y-profile.

Configuration two: PP 0,35x68 mm 802"; black, crimp 3 and oiled.

Configuration three: PP 0,60x105 mm 602"; red, non-crimped and oiled.

Configuration four: PP 0,70x200 mm 300"; green, non-crimped and oiled.

Configuration five: PP 1,1x171 mm 808"; black, non-crimped, oiled and triangle profile.

Configuration six: PP 2,0x3.0x235 mm 202"; yellow, non-crimped and oiled

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene filament, #8226 and #8221, in all six configurations, will be 5404.12.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm; strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apprrent width not exceeding 5 mm: Monofilament: other, of polypropylene: Not over 254 mm in length. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division